If I’m getting divorced but have no money to get a lawyer and have a pretrial coming, what happens?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m getting divorced but have no money to get a lawyer and have a pretrial coming, what happens?

What documents do I need to take there and what am I supposed to do? I also wanted to know, what do you do when you get to court? I would really appreciate the help and advice. I don’t want anything from my husband and I have given him back everything her ever gave me.

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you cannot afford an attorneyto represent you concerning your marital dissolution proceeding with your spouse I suggest that you contact your local legal aid clinic in your community to see what assistance can be provided you so that your personal interests are protected. As to the pre-trial hearing, you need to bring your file as to your dissolution and be prepared to try and settle the issues as to liability and asset division as well as the conclusion of the marriage.

In essence the pre-trial hearing will set forth issues that are unresolved between you and your spouse that need to be tried if not settled in preparation for trial. Most likely there will be a settlement conference conducted at this time or soon afterwards.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption