Is there something I can do if an insurance company delays paying me what is due?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there something I can do if an insurance company delays paying me what is due?

Asked on April 28, 2015 under Insurance Law, Vermont

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If an insurer doesn't pay what it is supposed to, under the terms of your policy/coverage and the facts of the situation, you could sue it for breach of contract and/or breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing (the obligation that parties to a contract--and that's what an insurance policy is: a contract) to get your money. This only applies if it's your insurer and you are the insured. If it's the insurer of some other person or business (such as the insurer of a driver who hit your car) you can't cuse the insurer directly, but could sue their insured to get a judgment against them; then the insurer should step into matter to defand and/or pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption