I was in a car accident and I’m not sure if it was my fault or not. How do I proceed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was in a car accident and I’m not sure if it was my fault or not. How do I proceed?

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Do you have insurance? If you do, immediately call and have the insurance company assign you a lawyer to rep you (usually they have that in your policy).  If not, was there a police report? What did it say? Start keeping tabs of your expenses and bills and keep a journal of any pain and suffering, take pics of you if any bruising/bleeding and of the car.

If you are concerned about the efficacy of your policy, call a personal injury atty for a consultation and possible representation.  Try attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption