i have liability insurace i had a no falt wreck.will my insurace pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i have liability insurace i had a no falt wreck.will my insurace pay

i was keeping from haveing a wreck and my vehicle barley got off the sholder of the road.when i tryed to get back onto the road the embankment gave way which initaly caused the crash.there was nothing i could do and my vehicle is totaled.i have no broken bones but am going to be going in for a mri.

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Let's separate the issues.

First under the basic auto policy in most (and possibly all) states your medical expenses are covered by your own auto policy. If you also have health insurance through your work, your spouse's work or your own private health policy, the plans will coordinate the benefits. So the cost of medical diagnosis and treatment is likely not an issue.

Second, in terms of damage to your car, if you have collision insurance you are going to be just fine as your collision policy will cover damage to the car less the deductible. (If the damage is severe the insurance company will total the car, take the title, and give you the fair market value less the deductible.) If you do not have collision, you're out of luck in terms of property damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption