If I was in a car accident 1 year ago, what can I do to get more coverage for my medical needs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a car accident 1 year ago, what can I do to get more coverage for my medical needs?

My car was totaled; I had comprehensive coverage. I injured my neck and have had major problems ever since. I received minimal chiropractic treatment and was told by my insurance agent that they would only cover up $1000 for medical treatment. The problems with head and neck started getting bad about a month and half after the accident. I know have found though an MRI that I have major disc problem between C6 and C7 vertebrates. I have had to get insurance through the state and have not been able to work. Can I go back to insurance company for insured benefits? I find it hard to believe that I was only covered for $1000.

Asked on January 27, 2016 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) Your own insurer only has to pay you what your policy said they had to pay: an insurance policy is a contract, and the insurer must pay those amounts, and only those amounts, in the policy. Review the policy: if you believe that under the policy's plain terms, they owe you more money, you could sue them for breach of contract.
2) If there was another driver involved who was at fault (e.g. driving negligently or carelessly), you coud sue him or her for your injuries and medical costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption