If my school’s counselor had a meeting with students for college but on the table left some papers which included my personal information including my SSN, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my school’s counselor had a meeting with students for college but on the table left some papers which included my personal information including my SSN, what can I do?

On this paper included all there grades address full name and there SSN’s. Mine was stolen by another student and he posted it all in a group chat. This includes my full name with grades, address and SSN number. What are my legal options here? Who’s responsible the school or the student?

Asked on January 27, 2016 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) The student who stole would certainly be liable or responsible: he committed theft.
2) The school *may* be liable, IF it was unreasonably careless (negligent) to leave those papers there under those circumstances.
3) But until and unless you suffer some loss which can be linked to this act (e.g. identify theft, using your SSN, etc.), you would have no basis for legal action. The law only provides compensation for actual losses, injuries, damages, etc, not for possible or potential ones.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption