How isa foreign property handled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How isa foreign property handled?

An estate is being settled in Illinois. The decedent also owned property in England.

Asked on April 20, 2011 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  This is really a two fold question, one of the folds being how the foreign property is handled for probate purposes and then for estate tax purposes, and the latter  may be the most important part of the question.  For probate purposes, the property generally is listed but not calculated in the gross estate.  This follow suit in estate tax purposes where there are deductions permitted for foreign property.  I would consult both an attorney and an estate (fiduciary) accountant in your area.  You need to make sure that this is handled properly from the outset and that the property is properly accounted for. Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption