What are a beneficiaries rights if they were never notified of their inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a beneficiaries rights if they were never notified of their inheritance?

My grandpa died 2 years ago and left a Will. All grandkids were left equal parts of the land. However the Power of Attorney did not informed me that I was in it or even that there was a Will. I was informed by a close friend of my grandpa. What should I do? I know the Will has not been put in probate. Can they legally sign my name or act like they sold my part of the property?

Asked on April 19, 2011 under Estate Planning, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I a so sorry for your loss and for your troubles.  Just so that you know, a Power of Attorney dies with the person for whom it is intended.  So it dies with grandpa.  If the Will was never probated then that is why you never received notice, but it should be probated at this point in time.  Who is the named Executor in the Will?  They have an obligation to petition that the Will be submitted for probate.  I might consult with an attorney to send a letter on your behalf indicating that you wish a copy of the Will and that you request that the Will be submitted "forthwith" for probate.  If the executor does not respond you should force his or her hand and file an action in Probate Court.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption