What to do if someone used my name after they were arrested for a crime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if someone used my name after they were arrested for a crime?

I just found out someone used my name in a crime and didn’t show up to the court date. Now there is a warrant out for my name. I have plenty of proof of my whereabouts for the time this crime supposedly occurred. So how do I clear my good name without getting arrested for having the warrant?

Asked on October 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If someone used your name with respect to a crime, did not show up at the court date and as a result a bench warrant has been issued as to you, I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney to assist you with the situation so as to get the bench warrant recalled.

If you are unwilling to retain a criminal defense attorney, then your other option is to call the court clerk and ask for a hearing date regarding the outstanding bench warrant and show up on the stated date, time and location prepared to advise the district attorney's office and the judge as to the misuse of your identity.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption