What to do if I was hurt after falling off steps to help a friend to get into her home and her insurance have told me she is not liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was hurt after falling off steps to help a friend to get into her home and her insurance have told me she is not liable?

I only got out the car to help her unlock her security door. She didn’t have the right key. I stepped of the porch and broke my ankle in 2 places and shadowed my wrist. I have had to have another surgery since I have fallen. Do I need to get a lawyer to handle my case or accept what the insurance adjuster told me?

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Many homeowner's insurance policies require that the homeowner be acting in a negligent or unreasonable manner for the policy to be liable for any injury or damages.  Whether or not this particular policy is liable is dependent upon the terms and language of the policy.  Certainly, from the facts you described, it does not seem your friend was acting in a negligent or unreasonable manner.  This simply sounds like an unfortunate accident.  It would not hurt you to consult with an attorney in your area who can hear all of the facts of your case and help you make a more informed decision. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption