If a kid broke her arm while playing at my house and now the parents want my insurance info, do I have to give it to them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a kid broke her arm while playing at my house and now the parents want my insurance info, do I have to give it to them?

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Technically, you do not have to give them your home owners insurance information unless you are compelled to do so by law or by subpoena.  Unlike auto insurance, you are not required to exchange home owners insurance just because an accident occurred on your property.

But there is a practical consideration here.  If you do not give them the insurance information, then they may consult with a lawyer.  That might get the ball rolling on some sort of legal claim against you at which point you would need to contact your insurance company anyway to defend against the claim.

My advice is to tell them that you don't feel comfortable giving out your insurance information until your talk to your insurance company first.  Then, I would immediately contact your insurance company and report the claim.  At that point, an insurance adjsuter will be assigned to the claim and begin an initial investigation.  At least your insurance comany will get a jump on any potential liability claim before an attorney gets invovled.

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Technically, you do not have to give them your home owners insurance information unless you are compelled to do so by law or by subpoena.  Unlike auto insurance, you are not required to exchange home owners insurance just because an accident occurred on your property.

But there is a practical consideration here.  If you do not give them the insurance information, then they may consult with a lawyer.  That might get the ball rolling on some sort of legal claim against you at which point you would need to contact your insurance company anyway to defend against the claim.

My advice is to tell them that you don't feel comfortable giving out your insurance information until your talk to your insurance company first.  Then, I would immediately contact your insurance company and report the claim.  At that point, an insurance adjsuter will be assigned to the claim and begin an initial investigation.  At least your insurance comany will get a jump on any potential liability claim before an attorney gets invovled.

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You don't have to give them your insurance information, however, they will be able to get it if they file a lawsuit against you, which they might do.  If you are liable for the child's injury, your insurance company should handle this for you.  If you are not, your insurance company should provide you with a lawyer who will defend the claim against you.  You can either contact your insurance company yourself and make them aware of the incident or you can refuse to provide the information and see where the injured child's parent's take it.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption