Is our leasestill valid if it was made between us and the former rental company which no longer owns the apartment complex?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is our leasestill valid if it was made between us and the former rental company which no longer owns the apartment complex?

Our rental company sold our apartments to a new management company (which is now ripping everyone off and plans to raise prices). We want to break our lease now but we don’t know what rights this new rental company has over us considering their rental company is not even on our lease.

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When a rental property is sold, the new owner takes it subject to all existing, still-in-force leases; that is, the new owner becomes your new landlord, under the same terms as the old landlord. Your lease will still be in effect--and therefore, you cannot break it legally--under the exact same terms and conditions as had applied, at least until the end or expiration of the lease term (that is, when it would naturally end).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption