If I’m ready to sign my Will and would like to send copies to my assigned executors.-, is it better to send copies of it or to send copies with original signatures?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m ready to sign my Will and would like to send copies to my assigned executors.-, is it better to send copies of it or to send copies with original signatures?

Asked on April 8, 2014 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, it is best that you send copies of your Will to your executirs and hold onto the original in a safety deposit box and have your attorney keep another wet inked signed Will in her or his possession as a safety mechanism.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption