Is the rightful owner of a vehicle responsible for costs incurred when someone purchased a stolen vehicle?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the rightful owner of a vehicle responsible for costs incurred when someone purchased a stolen vehicle?

Our truck was stolen and sold to someone, when it was recovered we had to go to a property hearing to determine rightful ownership and it was returned to us. The other party that had purchased the truck is saying they are going to sue us for the money that they invested into the truck. Can they do that? We had no knowledge of the sale and have received no money or goods for the truck.

Asked on October 21, 2016 under Business Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, you are NOT liable for the fact that someone else stole your truck and illegally, without right or title, sold it to someone else. You did nothing wrong--you did not defraud the alleged buyer, for example--and a person is not responsible for the criminal acts of 3rd parties (e.g. the thief) not under their control. If the alleged buyer tries to sue you, while you would have to respond to the suit (failure to respond means you lose automatically, by default; at that early stage of litigation, the court does not check to see that the suit is valid), you have a good defense and furthermore, could potentially countersue the alleged buyer for frivolous litigation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption