What to do if I was hired by a company which and worked there for 30 days but they closed shop without any communication or any payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was hired by a company which and worked there for 30 days but they closed shop without any communication or any payment?

They even promised reimbursements for the expenses I paid for. None of their websites/emails or telephones are responding. Please advice.

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you make an appointment with your local department of labor to see what your legal recourse is given what you have written. The non-payment of what you are owed is clearly a violation of the laws of all states in this country. The department of labor may also file an administrative action against your former employer on your behalf.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption