How long does my employer have to bring me back after I’m released by my doctor from long term disability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does my employer have to bring me back after I’m released by my doctor from long term disability?

Am I still elligible to receive disability benefit until I am put back to work or were they discontinued as soon as the doctor released me back to full work status?

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Hawaii

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily the terms of one's disability payment are based upon the policy of insurance in place. As such, you need to carefully read the disability policy that applies to you as to payment schedule. If there is none, then once released to go back to work by a health care practioner usually ends the benefits for full time work status.

At such time, your employer should welcome you back to work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption