Will my dying father’s checking account balance be lost to hospital bills after he passes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my dying father’s checking account balance be lost to hospital bills after he passes?

My dying father’s only assets are a checking account with more than $2000 but less than $10000 and a joint interest in co-op shares in a residential building where he lived until being taken to hospital. I was told he is not eligible for medicaid. He has no health insurance nor medicare. Once he passes will the hospital be able to claim the checking balance to satisfy their bills? What about the co-op shares in the condo? I am the joint owner with survivorship of the co-op shares but only POD on the checking account.

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written with respect to the co-op shares and the pay on death checking account of your father, you receive such upon his death where it appears that any health care providers would not be able to receive such. It is imperative that you have some probate of his estate to close it out and bar any future creditors from making claims down the road.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption