What to do ifmy employer isholding my paycheck because they say that I am missing some info on my background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifmy employer isholding my paycheck because they say that I am missing some info on my background check?

I work for a personal care attendant company. I have been there 5 years and they sent me a letter about this last month but they sent it to the wrong address. Is this legal?

Asked on December 2, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An employer is not allowed to withhold pay unless the employee authorizes them to do so--that's why they can deduct for health insurance or 401k, for example, because you authorized it. (The one exception is that they can withhold taxes without your consent.) If you did not agree to let them withhold the money, they must pay you...of course, unless you have an employment contract protecting your employment (such as by limiting grounds for termination), they are free to terminate you for not proving proper information, if they want to, unfortunately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption