If I was hired at a company and for orientation arrived with the incorrect shirt on and was sent home, can my job offer now be rescinded?

UPDATED: Jun 22, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 22, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was hired at a company and for orientation arrived with the incorrect shirt on and was sent home, can my job offer now be rescinded?

When I came back (correctly dressed), my trainers were not there, so after the manager on duty spoke with them over the phone, I was told I “still needed to be decided on”. Is this legal? I was already officially hired. I am not sure if the issue was because of the shirt but I’m suspecting. If it is because of the shirt, I was told that incorrect uniforms only resulted in being written up, and I basically got fired. I feel that this is unfair. Do I have a case?

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It's probably unfair, but it's very likely not illegal. Unless you had an actual written employment contract which guaranteed your job and/or limited the reasons for which you could be fired, you were an employee at will. An employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason, even on orientation day and even for the wrong shirt.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption