Can and will my own insurance sue me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can and will my own insurance sue me

I recently signed a civil compromise that was worded in a way that my insurance
feels they can no longer get the money from the responsible party and are now
threatening that the check I received as inconvenience money should go to them.
An that if I don’t give it to them they will sue me.

Asked on October 5, 2017 under Insurance Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they most likely can do this. Insurers have a right to recover what they pay out to their insured from the other side, assuming the other side was at fault; that right is called their right to "subrogation." You do not have the legal right take away the insurer's right to compensation. If you improperly did so, they can look to recover from you the money they would otherwise have been able to recover from the other side.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption