Do I have a case against my insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case against my insurance company?

My vehicle was stolen and later recovered 3 days later. The vehicle was stripped and abandoned. My insurance company is asking for my phone records, credit reports, as well as asking personal questions about my income and debts. They have yet to keep me informed about what’s going on with my claim. I have to call them for information and I feel like they are treating me as a suspect and not a client. Does this always happen or is this a case of bad insurance practices?

Asked on October 8, 2017 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is most likely occuring because there is something about this situation and your claim which has raised your insurer's suspicions: something which makes them think this may be insurance fraud (e.g. that you conspired with whomever stole and stripped the car, or stripped and abandoned it yourself, so as to be able to put in an insurance claim). That is why they are asking for questions relating to your finances (to establish motive and need for money) and communications (to see who you spoke with). They are allowed to investigate if they believe fraud may be involved; it is not illegal for them to do this and look into the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption