If I was given a ticket for retail fraud in the third degree, what should I plead?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was given a ticket for retail fraud in the third degree, what should I plead?

I am 17 years old and was caught with $55 worthof merchandise. I was given a ticket and have a court date. I was caught so should I plead guilty or should I get a lawyer and let them decide? What is the most likely outcome for me?

Asked on August 9, 2011 Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In any criminal matter with the exception of a traffic ticket for parking or perhaps a speeding ticket where the rate of travel was not much over the posted speed limit, a person should always consider consulting with a criminal law attorney before even appearing in court. The reason for this advice is that a criminal defense attorney is in a better position to protect the interests of his or her client than the client himself or herself.

You are charged with fraud by having $55.00 worth of merchandise in your possession. The charge against you is a criminal offense and if you plead guilty to the charges without consulting with a criminal defense attorney, you could be hurting your chances for college, a decent job or other matters as a result of a hasty and uninformed guilty plea without knowing the consequences.

The likely outcome for a first time offense for a minor is a fine, restitution and probation.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption