Can a wife receive her late husband’s inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a wife receive her late husband’s inheritance?

My grandfather passed away 12 years ago. My father was the executor of the estate. My father passed away 5 years ago before his father’s estate was settled. Now my grandfather’s estate is being settled my aunt if the executor. Can my mother receive my father’s share of his father’s estate, even though my mother is not named in the Will? My father’s share would be one-third of the money from the sale of my grandfather’s house split 3 ways between the three siblings, which

was specified in the Will or would my grandfather’s estate now just be split between the 2 living remaining siblings?

Asked on March 19, 2019 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You mother should be able to receive your father's share of your grandfather's estate, because your father died long after (7 years after) your grandfather. When an heir outlives the person he is inheriting from (does not "predecease" that person), then he is entitled to his share--that means in turns that his own heirs or beneficiaries can inherit that share from him, the same as they would inherit anything else he owned or was entitled to. Outliving your grandfather is what meant that your father could pass his share to his wife.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption