What to do if I was forced to go to the hospital after I twisted and sprained my ankle and I was quickly released?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was forced to go to the hospital after I twisted and sprained my ankle and I was quickly released?

I had been drinking but I wasn’t in public (at a friends house) and I’m 21. I refused to go and they told me I’d be forced against my will. I now owe $2500 in bills. Did I have a right to refuse, even if I wasn’t a harm to myself or others?

Asked on December 1, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you had the right to refuse treatment for your twisted and sprained ankle. However, since you received medical aid you are legally obligated to pay the fair market value of such which seems to be $2,500 from what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption