Is it legal for an original creditor of a charge-off debt to sell the account twice to 2 different collection agencies?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an original creditor of a charge-off debt to sell the account twice to 2 different collection agencies?

I never opened an account with the original creditor. I paid the collection agency the account was sold to first 5 years ago; I paid the account in full. Then the original creditor sold the account to a second collection agency last year. I have asked the original creditor at least 20 times to validate the debt by sending me a signed credit card contract obtained when the account was opened 6 years ago but they told me they did not have to provide that to me because the account was supposidly opened online.

Asked on December 1, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it's not legal.

A debtor only needs to pay a debt once--it doesn't matter who claims to own it, or how many people try to collect it. If you have paid the debt already, then someone else who later bought the debt can try to sue the person you paid it to, or else the person who sold him the debt--but you've done your part. If you can show payment in full, you should be able to successfully defend against any legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption