Ifa manager and I were involved in a missing money incident, it it legal to fire only me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifa manager and I were involved in a missing money incident, it it legal to fire only me?

I was fired today over money that another higher up and I counted 2 months ago. I am of a different race than the manager and owners. I was also not in my 90 day probationary period when I was fired. I was terminated for the quoted reason that “he took the bag to the bank”. If another person and I had 50/50 cooperation in counting the money, how am I at fault for the disappearance of the money? The bank says that there was no tampering on the bag and it was sealed on camera while the manager and I were present? Is this not complete discrimination?

Asked on December 11, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) If you do not have an employment contract, you are an employee at will and may be fired at any time, for any reason--even an unfair or incorrect one. (If you do have an employment contract, its terms may be enforced if they help you.)

2) The law does not require an employer to fire anyone or everyone involved in a alleged criminal incident or other workplace violation--the employer may decide who to fire.

3) However, discrimination against a person (so, for example, choosing who to fire) on the basis of race is illegal. If you believe your firing may have been racially motivated, you may have a legal claim or cause of action, and should consult with an employment attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption