What to do if I need a free consultation on allowing my ex-wife’s husband to adopt my children to find out what visitation rights I would still have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I need a free consultation on allowing my ex-wife’s husband to adopt my children to find out what visitation rights I would still have?

Due to finances, I find that I have to take this option and I want to be able to still see them/ talk to them/ be part of their life. If I allow the adoption, am I giving them up for good?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if you allow a third party to adopt your children such as your former wife's husband, you give up all parental rights as to your children which is not a good thing. Whether you are able to have visitation with them all depends upon what is agreed to in writing.

Before you decide on such a drastic matter, you should consult with a family law attorney about your matter before you sign anything concerning the adoption of your children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption