CanI sue my employer for workplace harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI sue my employer for workplace harassment?

My place of business is run by Scientologists. They daily all about the teachings of L.Ron Hubbard and said that I am considered a “Roller Coaster”. I have been working remotely after my wife became too ill to take care of our children and herself; she is on SSI. I completed my work but when I last spoke with them they expressed how Iwas a possible suppressive or roller coaster according to the church’s teachings.

Asked on December 11, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Employment harassment on the basis of religion is illegal. If you have been harassed or discriminated against because of your religion--because you are not a scientologist--you may have a legal claim. You may wish to discuss the matter with an employment law attorney (many provide a free initial consultation to evaluate a case) to see what your rights and potential recourse are. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption