What to do if I was fired from work for a “lock out, tag out” violation, but others involved only received a 5-day suspension for the same thing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was fired from work for a “lock out, tag out” violation, but others involved only received a 5-day suspension for the same thing?

Can I sue? I feel like I’m being treated unfairly; 2 others who were supervisors and one who’s father is a boss were mot terminated.

Asked on October 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that you may not have a claim based on the limited facts presented. Generally speaking, employees do not have to be treated equally, or even fairly for that matter. It is perfectly legal to give one employee more favorable treatment than another so long as the terms of any company policy, employment contract or union agreement are not being violated.

Additionally, such treatment must not be the result of actionable discrimination. Therefore, if you were given less favorable treatment due to your status in a legally protected class, that would be against illegal. (A protected class is one based on a person's inclusion in a group due to factors of race, religion, gender, age, disability, sexual orientation, national origin, etc.)

Absent any of the above exceptions, an employer can hire/fire at will, for any reson or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption