If I was recently terminated, can the circumstances surrounding my firing be openly disclosed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was recently terminated, can the circumstances surrounding my firing be openly disclosed?

A relative was shopping in the store within hours of my termination. She was told by an associate “my boss got fired today”. This appeared to be an explanation for the long wait. While standing in line to make the purchase, this family member heard this associate share this information to several associates and customers, even using my name. This is obviously very disturbing to me and I feel that my privacy has been violated. What are my options?

Asked on October 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have no rights to privacy is such a situation. While this behavior was unprofessional, it was not legally actionable. If what was said about you was untrue, you would have a claim for defamation. But since what was spoken was true, there was no "injury" here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption