What happens when a company forgets to bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when a company forgets to bill?

Is it allowed to bill me later if it remembers that they forgot to charge me or am I subject to not pay?

Asked on November 25, 2013 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Texas, there is a four year statute of limitations for collection of a debt from a credit card, spoken contract, written contract or mortgage contract.  There is a six year statute of limitations for collection of a debt on a promissory note.

If the company forgot to bill you, it has four years to collect on the above types of debt or six years if the debt is a promissory note.  If the company does not file a lawsuit to collect the debt before the applicable statute of limitations expires, it is too late for the company to collect on the debt.  If the company remembers to bill you, it can still do so unless the statute of limitations has expired for collection of the debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption