What to do if I was fired from a company and there was an agreement for a $1375 bonus that my boss stating that I was still getting but it’s has been over a month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was fired from a company and there was an agreement for a $1375 bonus that my boss stating that I was still getting but it’s has been over a month?

What steps do I take to receive this money?

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you had an enforceable employment agreement for the bonus and you earned the bonus, the you need to start by sending a demand letter for payment.  You may want to pay an employment law attorney a nominal fee just to write and send the letter for you-- often the attorney demand letter will encourage settlement especially considering the price tag of a law suit versus the amount of the bonus you are mentioning.

If they refuse, you may have to file a suit to recover the bonus.  You could also ask for interest and attorney's fees associated with having to file the suit. 

Before you send the demand letter, make sure that you have all of your documentation regarding the bonus and its terms together-- so that if questions are asked about the validity of the bonus agreement, then you will have the information close by and accessible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption