If Irear-ended someone at a red light and no police were called to the scene, can they later file a claim even though they willingly left?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Irear-ended someone at a red light and no police were called to the scene, can they later file a claim even though they willingly left?

Asked on March 12, 2012 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A claim can be filed later with your insurance company by the registered owner of the car you hit.  There could be separate claims for property damage and personal injury.  If there wasn't any property damage, there wouldn't be any point in the other party filing a property damage claim.  Sometimes even when there is little or no damage to the other car, there may be a personal injury claim where the injury could manifest itself later.  A personal injury claim would include compensation for medical bills, compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills, and documentation of any wage loss.

Don't worry about it because there may not be any property damage or personal injury claim and if there is your insurance carrier will handle it for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption