i got arressted for dwls a feloney ive been to prission for it they didnt have probble cause to pull me over once you youve been afelon they cant do

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i got arressted for dwls a feloney ive been to prission for it they didnt have probble cause to pull me over once you youve been afelon they cant do

it agian

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not sure exactly what your question is.

I'm not a Florida lawyer, but in most states, the police need a lot less than the probable cause needed for a full arrest to make a traffic stop.  A tail light not working, a side mirror missing, not giving a turn signal when you change lanes -- any traffic or equipment violation, no matter how small, is enough.  There are other small things that can give a police officer a reason to suspect DWI, and I've seen cases where leaving a turn signal on was all the officer had, and it was enough.  Once you've been pulled over, and there's anything more that suggests to the officer that you're intoxicated, he or she can make you get out of the car for a field sobriety test.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption