If I was fired due to patient accusation but the complaint was annonoymous, could this affect unemployment benefits or future employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired due to patient accusation but the complaint was annonoymous, could this affect unemployment benefits or future employment?

I couldn’t defend myself because I don’t know who it involved. I was accused of working to fast and speaking to rough. They listened to “my side”. But they had made up their minds. On a 3 day so called investigation no one contacted me work. Nor the state.

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the employer deems that you violated employer policy, committed a tortious or criminal act at work, were absent from your duty station without permission, or otherwise committed an act which would constitute grounds for "termination for cause," they can try to deny you unemployment benefits. If they do, you would have the right to appeal that determination and present your own evidence and testimony that you did nothing which would constitute grounds for termination for cause.

As to future employment: if a prospective employer contacts them for a reference, they may truthfully say how your employment ended. If you find out that they said something which you consider to be factual mistatement or lie, you may be able to sue them for defamation--either for monetary compensation and/or for a court order to not do that again.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption