Can I be charged for repairs without proof they were needed or even done?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged for repairs without proof they were needed or even done?

I moved out of an apartment before my lease was up. My wife and I spent several hours cleaning the apartment and making sure everything was in order but my landlord still kept my security deposit. Also, I got a letter from her stating that she had to replace window blinds in both bedrooms and the kitchen and she is charging me an additional $105 for those. We never used the blinds in our bedroom and the extra bedroom was only used if guests stayed over so those blinds didn’t get used either. The blinds in the kitchen worked fine, just like when we moved in.

Asked on July 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that your former landlord can charge you for repairs to the unit you rented after move out without proof that they were done or needed.

However under the laws of all states in this country, a landlord is required within 21 to 45 days of move out to provide his former tenants with a written itemization and back up documentation showing what charges are being assessed post move out for proper debit reduction attempts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption