contract changes without my signature

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

contract changes without my signature

When hired by my last employer, I signed a non-compete contract that apparently has no end date, stating that once I leave the company, I cannot work for any other similar company in state for a 2 year period. The issue is, the copy given to me when I was released was not the contract I signed but it had a facsimile of my signature on it. It is notarized and dated, but the person notarizing it, and the company CEO were not at my interview when I was hired, and the only other person that signed the

Asked on October 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If, as you apparently acknowledge, you did sign a non-competition agreement created by the company, then regardless of their signature(s), you are bound by your signature. When party A creates the contract and offers it to party B, the fact that A agrees to the contract is shown by the fact that they created it and offered it to B; when B then evidences his or her agreement to the contract by signing (ie.e. accepts the offer), that is enough to enforce the conteact against B. It is possible there was some wrongdoing, like false notarization, which can subject the notary to punshment, but that does not void the contract or make it unenforceable against you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption