7-11 coffee lids

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

7-11 coffee lids

I have been burnt twice, I know of 6 more people that have also been burnt. 1 being a 5 year child with Hot chocolate. It is the coffee lids… I had a case in Jan. 09, Now another one maybe class action?

Asked on April 22, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not licensed in California, so I'll first advise you to talk to someone who is. If you just had a case, you probablly already have a licensed attorney you can talk to. This sort of case is fairly complex, and if you are thinking of a class action, more so. It's impossible for anybody to evaluate whether you have a products liability without knowing the kind of lid you are talking about--7-11s might have more than one style of lid, for example. So grab a lid, and stop by the office of the lawyer who represented you last time or call a new one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption