If my employer is forcing me to pay for recertification myself, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer is forcing me to pay for recertification myself, is that legal?

I am an Emergency Medical tech. As of our new budget we are required to pay for our required certifications and classes with no reimbursement.

Asked on October 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal: there is no requirement that employer's pay for employers to get certifications or recertifications necessary for the job. Employers can require employees to pay for and maintain their own certifications, the same way they can choose to only hire people in the first place who apply for work having already obtained for themselves required degrees or certifications or credentials.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption