How to stop calls from a debt recovery company?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to stop calls from a debt recovery company?

I have been getting calls from a debt recover company. They are claiming that I have a debt from 13 years ago. Apparently I purchased a vehicle. I explained to them I was in Japan with the Marines and there is no way it was me. They verified my last 4 and I also said that well, in the 90’s a lot of ID theft was going on, especially for military members that rotated out of the country. Someone could be gone for up to 18 months and never know it was going on. I told them I was not going to deal with anything that was 14 years old especially since I know it’s not me. Can I seek action against them?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you really just want them to stop calling you, send them a cease and desist letter telling them not to call you anymore.  After that, they can only call you once more, to tell you what they are going to do.  I would put in the letter all the information about how it wasn't you who purchased the car.  Any evidence that you were in Japan at the time would be good too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption