If I was convicted of a felony for larceny over $500 about 3 years ago and now want to get it expunged, how do I go about this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of a felony for larceny over $500 about 3 years ago and now want to get it expunged, how do I go about this?

No one will hire me. I called the courthouse and asked about expunging. They said I can’t; I have to have the felony for at least 10 years. Is there any way that I can hire a lawyer and get it expunged early? This was my first time getting in trouble and I haven’t gotten in trouble since.

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

Humberta Goncalves / Goncalves Law Office

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In RI, one-time convictions can be expunged.  However, there is a waiting period before a conviction can be expunged.  That waiting period commences at the end of the sentence (whether it be incarceration or probation).  The waiting period is 5 years for a misdemeanor and 10 years for a felony.  There is no way to shorten those periods.  You will need to wait the entire 10 years after the end of any sentence that was imposed.  In addition, during the waiting period you can not be arrested for any reason (not necessarily convicted, just arrested).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption