How can I fight shoplifting charge and what kind of lawyer should I get?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I fight shoplifting charge and what kind of lawyer should I get?

I was caught shoplifting a pair of pants I needed for a job and I didn’t have the money to buy it. Well they searched my purse. Inside I had a pill bottle with less than a gram, mostly shake and stems. I also had a glass pipe. Well they wrote me 2 summons – 1 for shoplifting (which is my second offense) and 1 for possesion of marijuana. They didn’t write me for a paraphenalia charge, which I thought they would of. I currently have a restricted license with some limitations. Also, 2 years ago I had a charge with possesion of controlled substance for my adderall. they dropped it but I had to do VASAP. I have no idea what to do or how to fight this.

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First you will want to contact a criminal defense attorney in your area for legal representation. Second, you can challenge both the shoplifting and possession charge by pleading not guilty and seeking a trial in the matter. An attorney is well versed in determining your options in terms of going to trial or considering a plea offer. Also, an attorney may be able to attempt to have certain evidence excluded from evidence if the facts support its exclusion, so you will want to speak with an attorney immediately and tell them about your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption