What can I do if a mover with insurance moved my belongings but lost 11 boxes?

UPDATED: Nov 9, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 9, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a mover with insurance moved my belongings but lost 11 boxes?

I have a list of the contents of each of the boxes that I numbered when I packed them before the move. We are in “discussions” about his insurance resonsibility; none of the 3 employeed movers can determine any unsurpervised time that the boxes could have disappeared. It is my word with my list against his. Do I have any chance of winning a claim in small claims court for the $ 2,000 value of my loss?

Asked on November 9, 2014 under Business Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have a reasonable chance of winning, since if you can prove via your testimony (and that of any other witnesses--e.g. friends, roommates, family members, etc. who have direct knowledge of what happened) that the boxes were lost at some point while within the mover's control, the mover should be liable. You do not need to prove how they were lost, or which employee was responsible--just that it occured while the boxes were in the mover's possession or control. If you and any other witnesses are credible, a court could certainly find in your favor.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption