What to do if I was non-renewed at my job because I pointed out that a union employee was not doing their job and refused to do so?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was non-renewed at my job because I pointed out that a union employee was not doing their job and refused to do so?

I was their supervisor and asked for a meeting with the labor attorney and a union rep to address this and was ignored 3 times. I asked for the employee to be removed from the campus and with in an hour I was removed instead. Before that I was involuntarily transferred to a school that was 15 miles farther from my house than the school I had run for ten years the reason I was given for the transfer was the other school needed someone with my talents to help them out. With in a week the principal of the new school told me that my style was not appreciated there and I was to change it to fit her style.

Asked on August 19, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, except specifically as provided otherwise by a contract, employment is employment at will, and employees may be fired, disciplined, transfered, etc. at any time for any reason. An employer may, for example, choose to fire a superviser for complaining about an employee.

If you had a contract--which includes a union agreement or contract which covered you--you could only be fired in accordance with that contract; that is, you may only be fired (or discplined, for that matter) in a way that does not violate the contract and complies with its rules. Therefore, if you had a contract, including a union agreement, you need to review the specific terms of that agreement to see if what was done complied with it; if not, you may have grounds for a lawsuit for breach of contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption