If my family is getting harassed by our local police, what can we do to stop this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my family is getting harassed by our local police, what can we do to stop this?

My family is getting harassed by our local police, just last night we were given a ticket just for having our security lights fog lights on. The police officer then proceeded to threaten my father with an arrest if he didn’t remove the lights. The police always goes down our street and is always watching us. This has been going on for three years. Not only the police, but the neighbor across the street who seems to be partnered with the police some how. It always goes back to the neighbor. I’m just worried about my families safety and wondering what can be done to stop this.

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and resolve the matter is to consult with an attorney that practices in the area of personal injury law to see what your legal recourse is. Perhaps a letter to the police department where you reside will go a long way in resolving the situation you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption