Can I be charged for possession if the incident happened2 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged for possession if the incident happened2 years ago?

Is it legal for them to procrastinate so long?

Asked on February 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would contact a local attorney in your area to determine why it took so long for you to be charged with possession. Although a prosecutor has no set time line of when someone can be charged with a crime, often times the evidence of a criminal case can be damaged, tampered with, or made unavailable for defense counsel due to the length in time for a warrant to issue on the charges. This includes the chain of custody or testing of any drugs that may have been confiscated and analyzed by the police. Contact a local criminal defense attorney in your area and explain to them the facts of your case to determine if the prosecutors still have a viable case against you


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption