If I’mam being subpoenaed to testify in court andI don’t want to, what canI do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’mam being subpoenaed to testify in court andI don’t want to, what canI do?

Asked on February 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically, if you have been subpoenaed to testify in court by a prosecutor or prosecutor's office, they do have the ability to arrest you if you fail to come to court to testify. However, if you are subpoenaed and do not want to testify, I would advise you to show up to court or the place you were supoenaed to show up at, and let the person who supoenaed you know that you do not want to testify and do not feel comfortable testifying.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption