What should I do to help my tenant while my sewer is being repaired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do to help my tenant while my sewer is being repaired?

I am renting out a room in my house – our sewer is blocked and the plumber says it may take awhile to repair. Meanwhile, we have limited use of our bathroom. Our tenant says he’s okay with the situation but are we still obligated to offer alternate housing? And if so, can we reimburse him for it by taking it off his next rent payment (we cannot afford to pay for it upfront).

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You sound like a good landlord. I suggest that if you want to make up to your tenant who is renting out a room in your home for the inconvenience with respect to the sewage you can reduce the following month's rent a certain amount. You are not obligated to do so, but by doing so, you are demonstrating a goodwill gesture. You are not obligated to tender alternative housing to the tenant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption