Can an employer share your credit report with other employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer share your credit report with other employees?

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your employer cannot share your credit report with other employees.   This is an invasion of privacy.

You can sue your employer for invasion of privacy.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) for invasion of privacy would include mental distress, harm to social or business interests, and if applicable, physical illness.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption