Where doI look for a pro bono attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where doI look for a pro bono attorney?

I was charged with possession of drugs with the intent and possession of a firearm in the commission of a felony. I was wondering with this being my first offense of any kind besides traffic violations is there a strong likely hood I could probation?

Asked on July 6, 2011 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Typically programs for first-time offenders are for less serious crimes, but not always. Your attorney can advise you further. An experienced defense lawyer may be able to get the charges dismissed, win an acquittal at trial, or at least get the charges reduced (possibly then making you available for a first-time alternative sentencing program).

As for getting an attorney, if you are income eligible you will be appointed a public defender. If not try Legal Aid (although they too have their own income limits). If Legal Aid is not an option, then contact the local Bar Association in the county in which this has all taken place; they may have a list of lawyers who will take your case "pro bono" (for free) or at least for a reduced fee based on your income/circumstances. 

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have been arrested and charged then the state of Tennessee will appoint an attorney on your behalf if you can not afford one to represent you.  This is a right afforded you under the Constitution of the United States.  Now, as for what will happen to you really depends on the specific facts of your case but I do have to say that being charged with a felony it is unlikely that you will receive probation only, especially if you were carrying a firearm (was it an illegal firearm too?) during the commission of the felony. The possession of drugs is a different charge on top of the other.  Brace yourself for the worst and hope for the best.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption